CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L80872

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company. Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphorous Oxybromide (CAS# 7789-59-5) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Phosphorous Oxybromide will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which for provides Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division